Accident Summary Nr: 201171618 - Employee Injured In Fall Onto Rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 201171618 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580620802/06/200217610Vaca Valley Roofing Dba Old Country Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 15, 2001, Employee #1 was laying felt near the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was working down at the front roof edge and did not notice there was a dog leg in the roof edge and backed off the roof, fell, and was impaled onto rebar. The rebar was capped, but the rebar penetrated the cap and went into Employee #1's body puncturing a lung. Employee #1 managed to remove himself from the impalement and get help. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: LUNG, ROOF, REBAR, IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125806208 Hospitalized injury Puncture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder