Accident Summary Nr: 201171592 - Employee struck by falling load, fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120150305 | 04/03/2002 | 4213 | 0 | Valley Material Transportation |
Abstract: An employee was working as a truck driver and was unloading the binders from his load of cardboard bales. The employee had tightened a longitudinal strap to keep the load secure as he removed the chain binders on the load. The employee states that he heard a loud popping noise and saw two bales of cardboard falling towards him. He was knocked down by one bale and the second landed on his right foot. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured right foot and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120150305 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |