Accident Summary Nr: 201171584 - One Employee dead and one burnt in helicopter crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125819136 | 03/27/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Croman Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2, helicopter pilots for a logging operation, were returning from a landing after setting a turn of logs on the landing. Two coworkers saw the helicopter fly over them on its way to the logging site when it started to lose rotation. Then they saw smoke and the helicopter crashed. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized with burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125819136 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 125819136 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Timber cutting and logging occupations |