Accident Summary Nr: 201171568 - Employee falls off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125818559 | 04/03/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Li Metal Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 6, 2001, Employee #1 was part of a three-person crew installing rain gutters. Employee #1 was alone on the roof measuring the back eave length. Employee #1 placed the measuring tape close to the eave at one gabled end of the roof. While walking the tape to the other gabled end, he fell from the roof edge. The weather was clear and dry and the roof sheeting was dry. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft from the roof of a two-story model home. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the hospital where he underwent surgery for a broken pelvis. He was hospitalized one week.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125818559 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |