Accident Summary Nr: 201171550 - Employee Killed While Lifting Weights
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125744672 | 01/08/2002 | 9224 | 922160 | South Placer Fire District |
Abstract: Employee #1, a reserve resident fire fighter, was doing declined bench presses alone and was found with a 185-pound barbell resting on his neck. A coworker, his spotter, left to watch TV and returned to check on him before going to bed and found him with the barbell on his neck and his neck and face were purple. The recently purchased weight lifting equipment did have a safety bar feature to hold weights but it was not used. There was no formal, written, coordinated, or developed fitness plan in use for the fire fighters.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125744672 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |