Accident Summary Nr: 201171535 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Test Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201171535 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580618201/09/200249110Wadam Energy Corp.

Abstract: An electrical worker for an electric power generation plant was servicing a 480-volt transformer. By mistake, he opened the wrong cabinet, which enclosed a 4160-volt circuit breaker and disconnect. When he connected his low-voltage meter to the 4160-volt bus, the meter failed. The ensuing electric arc burned the worker. He was hospitalized for 3 days with severe burns to his arms, face, and upper body.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LOCKOUT, TEST EQUIPMENT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125806182 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians