Accident Summary Nr: 201171527 - Fall from Utility Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125782342 | 11/28/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Smud |
Abstract: A power line worker was working on a utility pole. He had finished preparing a jumper connection and was transferring from the crossarm to the pole to connect the jumper to the center phase conductor. When he swung down from the crossarm, one of the gaffs on his pole climbers struck a mounting plate for a guy instead of penetrating the pole as the worker expected. He relaxed his grip on the crossarm and fell from the pole about 13.5 meters to the ground. He landed head first and died from massive head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125782342 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |