Accident Summary Nr: 201171501 - Employee injured when rolling lift truck strikes power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125809012 | 01/29/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Hsi Telecommunications |
Abstract: On January 25, 2002, Employee #1 was installing cable television lines. He had stopped his vehicle at a pole and had elevated himself up to the cable lines to determine what work was necessary at this location. Employee #1 had shut off the the truck engine so he could hear as he talked on the telephone. While he was in the elevated basket, the truck began to roll backward down the grade of the road. The boom and basket struck a 12-kilovolt power line and Employee #1 was thrown from the basket. He was found hanging by his safety harness and lanyard when power company employees arrived and lowered him to the ground. Employee #1 received an electrical shock and sustained burns to his left leg, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125809012 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Inspectors, testers and graders | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |