Accident Summary Nr: 201171501 - Employee injured when rolling lift truck strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201171501 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580901201/29/200217310Hsi Telecommunications

Abstract: On January 25, 2002, Employee #1 was installing cable television lines. He had stopped his vehicle at a pole and had elevated himself up to the cable lines to determine what work was necessary at this location. Employee #1 had shut off the the truck engine so he could hear as he talked on the telephone. While he was in the elevated basket, the truck began to roll backward down the grade of the road. The boom and basket struck a 12-kilovolt power line and Employee #1 was thrown from the basket. He was found hanging by his safety harness and lanyard when power company employees arrived and lowered him to the ground. Employee #1 received an electrical shock and sustained burns to his left leg, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, EJECTED, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TELECOM WORK, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, UNMANNED, AERIAL LIFT, BACKING UP, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125809012 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Inspectors, testers and graders Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire