Accident Summary Nr: 201171485 - Employee sustains fracture of leg when vehicle strikes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125807545 | 02/19/2002 | 1611 | 0 | J B Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer and a construction contractor, was widening a county road. He was removing the road construction signs for the workday. Employee #1 stopped his pickup truck at the edge of the roadway and walked over to remove a sign. He heard a sound and saw a vehicle at the road's edge coming at him. Employee #1 turned to get out of the way of the vehicle and was struck by the mirror of a passing vehicle. Employee #1 sustained a fracture of his right leg and a finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125807545 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |