Accident Summary Nr: 201171469 - Tree feller's ankle fractured by dislodged log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125808584 | 11/15/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Quality Timber Falling |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber feller for a logging company, suffered a factured left ankle when a log he was cutting struck him. He was sawing the felled tree into shorter logs. The tree was lying in a bind, but Employee #1 cut it, and was injured when he tried to get out of the way when the log dislodged and moved several feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125808584 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |