Accident Summary Nr: 201171451 - Fire extinguisher explodes injuring employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201171451 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578232610/19/200173890Solon Fire Protection

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 3, 2001 Employee #1 had recently attempted to do servicing of the regulator he was using to pressurize a fire extinguisher. In the reassembly of the regulator, Employee #1 had inadvertently bypassed the regulating diaphragm. As a result of this action, a pressure of 2500 lbs. of nitrogen was instantly put into the fire extinguisher. The extinguisher was designed for only 150 lbs. of propellant pressure. The fire extinguisher blew apart and Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations and a chest injury. He was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FIRE EXTINGUISHER, FIRE, EXPLOSION, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125782326 Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.