Accident Summary Nr: 201171436 - Employee injured from fall off of metal tube scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125782235 | 09/12/2001 | 1541 | 0 | North Smc Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 a.m. on August 20, 2001, Employee #1 was installing densglass paneling on the face of a building and working without fall protective equipment. While, occupying the second level of a metal tube scaffold, he stepped back from the building on the scaffold and upon a missing the rear plank. He fell through the platform falling 13 ft and striking the ground. The impact of his fall caused him to receive sternum and vertebrae fractures. He was hospitalized to receive medical treatment for the injuries sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125782235 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |