Accident Summary Nr: 201171410 - Employee injures arm in conveyer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125808972 | 02/20/2002 | 2436 | 0 | Roseburg Forest Products |
Abstract: On October 11, 2001, Employee #1 was approaching a conveyer belt to grease a roller. He tripped on a step, and reached out to catch himself with his left hand. Employee #1's left arm was caught between a support roll and a metal shroud over the conveyor belt surface. He was hospitalized with a severe arm avulsion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125808972 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Power plant operators |