Accident Summary Nr: 201171386 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201171386 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12580900402/04/200228240Pactiv Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 works for a molded paper products manufacturing company as a lead millwright. Employee #1 was checking on a problem with the spray conveyor V-belt pulley drive. Employee #1 took the guard off the drive belt with the equipment running. A coworker stopped the conveyor belt. Employee #1 assumed that the conveyor had been stopped for him. Employee #1 reached into the V-belt pulley drive to remove a piece of material that was caught in the pulley drive. The coworker turned the conveyor on as Employee #1 had his fingers in the V-belt pulley drive and suffered the amputation of the finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, GUARD, LOCKOUT, V-BELT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125809004 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights