Accident Summary Nr: 201171378 - Employee Burned By A Paint Can Ignition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125808998 | 02/13/2002 | 5999 | 0 | California Equipment Sales |
Abstract: On October 4, 2001, Employee #1, a mechanic, was making welding repairs to a truck trailer bed. He used a can of spray paint to mark the areas that needed welding repairs. He set the can of paint on the trailer bed after marking the points that needed welding. Employee #1 began welding at the point he had spray painted first. As he struck his rod on the last point of welding, the rod struck the can of paint and caused an ignition. Employee #1 had burns on his face, head, and neck. His employer bought,, sold, and maintained used and new equipment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125808998 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |