Accident Summary Nr: 201171360 - Employee falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125808527 | 11/29/2001 | 4939 | 0 | Humboldt Community Services District |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a community water district as utility maintenance man. Employee #1 was preparing to paint the eaves and side of the main office building. He placed his extension ladder against the roof edge of the building. Employee #1 was wiping the side of the building down from the bottom to the top. He reached up to wipe down the under side of the eaves, and in doing so, climbed higher up on the ladder. When Employee #1 went up the ladder he went above the point where the ladder was leaning against the roof edge. The ladder tilted forward, causing the ladder feet to come off the ground. The ladder then slide down the roof to the ground. Employee #1's foot got caught in the ladder rung and he was not able to get clear of the ladder as it fell to the ground. Employee #1 fractured both of his ankles in this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125808527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |