Accident Summary Nr: 201171352 - Employee injured when struck by excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125742296 | 09/24/2001 | 1622 | 0 | C C Meyers |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on August 14, 2001, Employee #1 and four coworkers were working for a highway bridge contractor and were constructing footings and columns for a highway bridge. An excavator, Caterpillar 325BL, Number 24-502, was placing 4-foot by 8-foot steel plates between I-beams for the footings. The excavator was equipped with a travel alarm that sounds when the tracks move. Two employees were rigging the plates on one side of the excavator while Employee #1, and a coworker, the foreman, were assisting with the placement of the plates. As the excavator picked up a plate, Employee #1 knelt down to sweep dirt from the top of one of the I-beams. The back-up alarm (travel alarm) on the excavator began sounding and the excavator backed up a short distance onto Employee #1's foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized and on August 29, 2001, his lower leg was amputated due to infection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125742296 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |