Accident Summary Nr: 201171345 - Employee fractured leg when pipe strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125809053 | 01/14/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Hudson Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2001, Employee #1, a plumber of the Hudson Mechanical, Inc. was searching for a leak in a buried 12-in.-diameter water line. The water line was approximately 600 ft long. Employee #1 went half way on the pipe and excavated down to it. He cut a 4-ft-long section out of the pipe and capped both ends. Employee #1 had someone turn the water into the pipe to see if that particular section was leaking. Employee #1 stood in the excavation between the two pipe ends. The bell portion of the water pipe blew apart as water filled the pipe line. Employee #1 had not placed cribbing between the two pipe ends to prevent their moving. Employee #1's left leg was fractured in several places when the pipe struck his leg. He was hospitalized. The employer is the General Engineering Company.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125809053 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |