Accident Summary Nr: 201171303 - Work Platform Touches Overhead Powerline and Kills Purner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125806851 | 12/13/2001 | 0761 | 0 | Keyawa Orchard Inc |
Abstract: On December 13, 2001, Employee #1, a 24 year-old male laborer, with Keyawa Orchard Inc, that grows walnuts, was pruning walnut trees using a pruning tower. This pruning tower is called a tree squirrel. Employee #1 was standing in the work basket on the pruning tower arm, which is raised up and down by a hydraulic cylinder. Employee #1 had finished pruning a row of walnuts and was to go to another row of trees. Employee #1 raised the pruning tower basket to an up position and contacted a high voltage power line. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125806851 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |