Accident: 201171295 - Employee'S Arm Is Crushed When Caught In Concrete Mixer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125808550 | 11/16/2001 | 3273 | Western Ready Mix Concrete Inc |
Employee #1, a truck driver for a concrete batch plant delivering concrete to construction projects, was cleaning the drum of the truck of built up concrete. Concrete builds up and has to be removed often. Employee #1 left the truck engine running and was standing at the in-feed of the drum chipping concrete off the drum with a hammer, activating the control that turns the drum by foot. As the drum activated, Employee #1 slipped, catching his arm in the drum and was slowly pulled into the drum. When other employees heard Employee #1 yell for help, they turned off the truck engine. Employee #1's left arm was crushed by the turning drum.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125808550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |