Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201171295 - Employee'S Arm Is Crushed When Caught In Concrete Mixer

Accident: 201171295 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/05/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12580855011/16/20013273Western Ready Mix Concrete Inc

Employee #1, a truck driver for a concrete batch plant delivering concrete to construction projects, was cleaning the drum of the truck of built up concrete. Concrete builds up and has to be removed often. Employee #1 left the truck engine running and was standing at the in-feed of the drum chipping concrete off the drum with a hammer, activating the control that turns the drum by foot. As the drum activated, Employee #1 slipped, catching his arm in the drum and was slowly pulled into the drum. When other employees heard Employee #1 yell for help, they turned off the truck engine. Employee #1's left arm was crushed by the turning drum.

Keywords: concrete truck, drum, crushed, arm, concrete

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125808550 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy