Accident Summary Nr: 201171279 - Mechanic injured while repairing a Caterpillar Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125749085 | 06/14/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Schmidbauer Lumber Co |
Abstract: On May 23, 2001, a sawmill mechanic was making repairs to the tilt cylinder on a Caterpillar 216 Skid Steer Bobcat. The mechanic raised the bucket of the Bobcat and placed a support under it to prevent it from falling while he was working on the bucket cylinder. The employee loosened the connections on the hydraulic cylinder, allowing the hydraulic fluid to leak out of the cylinder. The employee was lying on the shop floor under the Bobcat to complete the repair, when he accidentally kicked the support loose, and the bucket frame moved downward onto the employee's head. The employee was pinned to the floor by the bucket frame. He was hospitalized with injuries to his skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125749085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |