Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201171253 - Employee Killed After Being Thrown From Dump Truck

Accident: 201171253 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/06/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12573713009/07/20011611Hayes & Sons Inc

On September 6, 2001, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was working for a construction contractor that was hired by the Forest Service to recondition mountain roads. Employee #1 was operating an articulated dump truck. This truck was hauling gravel to the construction site. It appears that the right front wheel was driven over the edge of the road way. This caused the entire dump truck to go off the road. The dump truck was found approximately 800-ft to 1000-ft below the road edge. Employee #1 was thrown out of the dump truck approximately 300-ft below the road edge. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ejected, construction, driver, dump truck
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125737130 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating