Accident: 201171253 - Employee Killed After Being Thrown From Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125737130 | 09/07/2001 | 1611 | Hayes & Sons Inc |
On September 6, 2001, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was working for a construction contractor that was hired by the Forest Service to recondition mountain roads. Employee #1 was operating an articulated dump truck. This truck was hauling gravel to the construction site. It appears that the right front wheel was driven over the edge of the road way. This caused the entire dump truck to go off the road. The dump truck was found approximately 800-ft to 1000-ft below the road edge. Employee #1 was thrown out of the dump truck approximately 300-ft below the road edge. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125737130 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |