Accident Summary Nr: 201171246 - Employee's Leg Amputated After Crushed Between Logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125737155 | 07/31/2001 | 2411 | 0 | Redwood Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2001, Employee #1 was working for a logging contractor as a choker setter. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was setting the chokers on two logs when one log rolled down the hill. Employee #1's right leg was crushed between the two logs. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where his right leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125737155 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |