Accident: 201171204 - Employee Pinned By Dump Bed And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125737239 | 07/17/2001 | 4173 | Redding City Fleet Maintenance |
Employee #1 worked as a mechanic. Employee #1 was working with another employee installing a dump bed onto a dump truck. The dump bed was being raised up and down by slings attached to a bridge crane. Employee #1 and the other employee had raised and lowered the dump bed several times making sure that the bed was aligned on the truck chassis correctly. The back of the dump bed was bolted in place. The dump bed was then raised so a tubular rod could be placed under the bed to hold it in the up position while Employee #1 worked under the dump bed. Employee #1 was placing the tubular rod under the dump bed when the safety latch on the crane hook failed. This allowed the slings to come off the hook. The dump bed pinned both of Employee #1's arms between the chassis and dump bed. Medical complications occurred approximately 2 months later, and Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125737239 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |