Accident Summary Nr: 201171196 - Employee was struck in the head and face by handle bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125737072 | 06/14/2001 | 0851 | 0 | Northwest Forestry & Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 4, 2001, Employee #1,a laborer for Northwest Forestry & Marine, Inc., was driving an all- terrain vehicle (ATV) when he was injured. The ATV is used to carry equipment and supplies to the work site. Employee #1 was driving on a logging road that had been blocked with two berms and a ditch. Employee #1 was driving down the steep slope on the second berm when the ATV rolled over. The handle bar struck Employee #1 in the head and face. The ATV rolled over Employee #1, fracturing a vertebra in his back. He states that "he applied the brakes too forcefully causing the ATV to tip over." He was hospitalized with a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125737072 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |