Accident Summary Nr: 201171154 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Range
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125748400 | 06/15/2001 | 8351 | 0 | Shasta Head Start |
Abstract: A supervisor for a child care facility was cleaning the facility in preparation for shutting down it for the summer months. She leaned across a countertop to unplug a refrigerator. Her left leg and hip were touching an electric range as she leaned across the counter. The employee received an electric shock as she was unplugging the refrigerator. She was hospitalized for her injury. No problems were found with the electrical wiring in the building. The range, which was removed from service, had an apparent ground fault.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125748400 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, personal service occupations |