Accident Summary Nr: 201171154 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Range

Accident Summary Nr: 201171154 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574840006/15/200183510Shasta Head Start

Abstract: A supervisor for a child care facility was cleaning the facility in preparation for shutting down it for the summer months. She leaned across a countertop to unplug a refrigerator. Her left leg and hip were touching an electric range as she leaned across the counter. The employee received an electric shock as she was unplugging the refrigerator. She was hospitalized for her injury. No problems were found with the electrical wiring in the building. The range, which was removed from service, had an apparent ground fault.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125748400 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, personal service occupations