Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201171147 - Employee Is Run Over By Truck And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201171147 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12578512105/16/20011611237310Bobbie Mack Grinding

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 16, 2001, Employee #1, a grade checker and ground set up person for an asphalt grinder, was grinding out a strip of asphalt on the shoulder of eastbound 180 just outside the eastbound number three travel lane. He parked his service truck off the shoulder on the dirt well east of the work area and was walking back to the grinder about 350 ft back to the west. At this time a dump truck driven by Driver #1, pulled out of the travel lane eastbound and onto the dirt shoulder in front of Employee #1. Driver #1 was waiting for his turn to back his truck to the grinder. Due to the glare of the morning sun facing the east, Diver #1 did not see Employee #1 walking west bound on the edge of the asphalt shoulder. Another dump truck, a 10 wheeler KW, driven by Driver #2 was backing up west bound to get into positioned. Driver #1 suddenly saw Employee #1 and blew his horn but, Employee #1 was crushed under the right rear wheels of Driver #2's truck and is killed.

Keywords: crushed, truck, dump truck, struck by, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125785121 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.