Accident Summary Nr: 201171113 - Three Employees Were Exposed to Hydrogen Sulfide Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125748228 | 04/26/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Allied Waste Industries, Inc. Dba Bfi |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 25, 2001, Employees #1, #2, #3 were exposed to hydrogen sulfide gas when they entered a confined space situation. All three employees worked at a municipal waste transfer station doing business as BFI Waste Services, which is owned by Allied Waste Industries, Incorporated. At first, Employee #1, a facility supervisor, was seriously injured when he entered a flooded underground vault-drain to check out why it wasn't draining. While in the vault, Employee #1 was overcome with hydrogen sulfide gas, when he moved a loose fitting sewer pipe that crossed the underground confined space. The sewer pipe measured 8 inches. Employees #2 and #3, who worked under the facility supervisor's direction, were also seriously exposed to hydrogen sulfide when they attempted to rescue their supervisor. All three employees went to a local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125748228 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
2 | 125748228 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
3 | 125748228 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |