Accident Summary Nr: 201171063 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201171063 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12569474501/17/200117510On The Level Construction

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 4, 2001, Employee #1 of On The Level Construction, was rolling trusses on the second level of a residential new construction. The trusses were stacked in bundles at an area over the garage and main house. They were not braced properly. As a result of not being braced, the bundle fell over, knocking Employee #1 from the top plate to the floor. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and scalp and facial lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, TRUSS, SCALP, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125694745 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)