Accident Summary Nr: 201171063 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125694745 | 01/17/2001 | 1751 | 0 | On The Level Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 4, 2001, Employee #1 of On The Level Construction, was rolling trusses on the second level of a residential new construction. The trusses were stacked in bundles at an area over the garage and main house. They were not braced properly. As a result of not being braced, the bundle fell over, knocking Employee #1 from the top plate to the floor. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and scalp and facial lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125694745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |