Accident Summary Nr: 201171048 - Employee Lost Finger Using A Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125694679 | 11/27/2000 | 7349 | 0 | Somers Building Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 14, 2000, Employee #1 lost his middle finger of his right hand while using a horizontal baler. He was an employee of Somers Building Maintenance. He stuck his finger into a slot on the baler that provides a path for one of the wires that binds the bale together. Employee #1 tried to place the wire through while his finger was in the opening. His finger was sheared while it moved past the opening ram of the baler, with the ram moved back. As a result, his finger was amputated. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125694679 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |