Accident Summary Nr: 201171030 - Employee Fractures Leg- Can Ruptures After Being Cut In Half
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125723510 | 01/11/2001 | 0721 | 0 | Sunrise Dusters |
Abstract: On November 16, 2000, Employee #1 fractured his leg when a can ruptured while attempting to construct two trash cans from one barrel. Employee #1 works for crop dusting operation. On February 8, 2001 the facility was inspected. During the opening conference, Employee #1 explained he obtained an old used 55-gallon barrel that had some residual oil in it. He thought he would cut the barrel in half with an acetylene torch to make two trash cans. He laid the barrel on its side behind the maintenance hangar and began cutting through the middle. He was straddling the can with one leg out to the side and one in front of one end. The can suddenly ruptured violently sending the metal end into his leg breaking it severely in several places. Employee #1 said he had not cleaned or purged the barrel before cutting it. Organic hydrocarbon residuals were still inside the used drum. When heated, these liberated flammable vapors until the LEL was reached at which point the drum exploded. Employee #1 spent a couple of weeks in the hospital and a month or two at home recuperating. Several pins were surgically installed. His employer complied with all the Department of Ergonomics requirements for spraying pesticides.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125723510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Airplane pilots and navigators |