Accident Summary Nr: 201171022 - Employee injured when fingertips amputated in chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125722876 | 01/25/2001 | 0851 | 0 | Ca Forestry - High Rock Consvervation Camp |
Abstract: This employer is a Conservation Camp operated by the Department of Forestry. Employee #1 is an inmate being held at this Camp. Employee #1 was operating a chipper during a clean up operation. The chipper is a new chipper and met all the necessary safety requirements. Employee #1 states that the chipper plugged up and he reversed it to clear brush from the chipper head. Employee #1 states he then reached down to pull some brush from the in-feed rollers. The in-feed roller was turning and caught Employee #1's glove, pulling his fingers into the roller before he could stop the in-feed to the chipper. The tips of Employee #1's index and middle fingers on his right hand were amputated by this turning in-feed roller. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125722876 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |