Accident Summary Nr: 201171006 - Employee Injured In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125736652 | 04/05/2001 | 1761 | 0 | J & L Supply Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for a company that delivers sheet rock to construction jobs as a truck driver. Employee #1 placed an aluminum extension ladder on the back of his delivery truck and climbed up to enter the building through a window opening. The ladder slipped causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 ft. Employee #1 received a compound fracture to his right ankle and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125736652 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |