Accident Summary Nr: 201170933 - Employee drowns while suffering a seizure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125732628 | 06/15/2000 | 0161 | 0 | River Garden Farms Co. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m., Employee #1, a full-time worker for River Garden Farms Co., started his normal work routine of setting up and moving irrigation equipment in field RGF-34. At some point between 6:00 a.m. and 7:00 a.m., the RGF irrigation supervisor found Employee #1 lying, face down, on level ground atop the bank of the 4 ft deep by 5 ft to 6 ft wide irrigation ditch. The irrigation ditch was bridged by wooden planks at the accident site. The supervisor checked Employee #1 for life signs and contacted another coworker, who called for first aid and assistance from the Knights Landing Fire Department. Employee #1 was moved to the Yolo County coroner's office in Woodland, where he was pronounced dead by the deputy coroner. The cause of death was listed as drowning while having a seizure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125732628 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |