Accident Summary Nr: 201170859 - Employee Injured When Run Over by Motor Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125835777 | 11/05/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Conco Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on November 4, 1998, Employee #1 was grading the parking area of a fast food restaurant under construction. The restroom building was a free-standing structure in the parking area of the fast food restaurant. It was surrounded on three sides by a curb approximately 12 inches high. The supervisor assigned Employee #1 to check the grade at this building. The supervisor then began to operate the motor grader next to the building. The supervisor made a forward pass. He stopped, looked backwards, didn't see Employee #1, and began to back up. He heard someone shout "stop". The supervisor stopped the grader, climbed down, and saw Employee #1. The wheel had passed over Employee #1's upper left leg and diagonally across his pelvis. The grade stick was in Employee #1's hand. The back-up alarm was not operating following the accident. Employee #1 may have been bent over or squatting to check the grade at the time the supervisor looked backwards before backing up. Employee #1 was air lifted to Sutter Roseville Medical Center where he was hospitalized. He sustained a torn diaphragm, broken left femur and was placed on life support.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125835777 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |