Accident Summary Nr: 201170834 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125835728 | 10/13/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Gudgel/Yancey Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 1998, Employee #1, an experienced roofer, was seriously injured when he fell from a roof. The employer is a roofing contractor. The roofing crew, one superintendent and three roofers, were completing the roofing project on a flat-roofed building owned by Pacific Gas and Electric. At approximately 4:20 p.m. the other employees left the job site. Employee #1, who lives near this job site, was asked to finish the job which consisted of ten to fifteen minutes of caulking. Employee #1 needed a new tube of caulk, so he removed the used tube from the gun and began to walk back to get a new tube that was on the roof. Employee #1 remembers nothing else. Pacific Gas and Electric employees heard something heavy hit Employee #1's vehicle which was parked next to the building. They went outside and found Employee #1 unconscious on the ground next to his vehicle. It appears that Employee #1 had stepped off the roof and fell 13 feet 9 inches. Employee #1 was transported to Sutter Roseville Medical Center. He suffered a broken left arm, broken nose and lacerated scalp. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery on his arm and was released on September 25, 1998.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125835728 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |