Accident Summary Nr: 201170834 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201170834 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583572810/13/199817610Gudgel/Yancey Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: On September 22, 1998, Employee #1, an experienced roofer, was seriously injured when he fell from a roof. The employer is a roofing contractor. The roofing crew, one superintendent and three roofers, were completing the roofing project on a flat-roofed building owned by Pacific Gas and Electric. At approximately 4:20 p.m. the other employees left the job site. Employee #1, who lives near this job site, was asked to finish the job which consisted of ten to fifteen minutes of caulking. Employee #1 needed a new tube of caulk, so he removed the used tube from the gun and began to walk back to get a new tube that was on the roof. Employee #1 remembers nothing else. Pacific Gas and Electric employees heard something heavy hit Employee #1's vehicle which was parked next to the building. They went outside and found Employee #1 unconscious on the ground next to his vehicle. It appears that Employee #1 had stepped off the roof and fell 13 feet 9 inches. Employee #1 was transported to Sutter Roseville Medical Center. He suffered a broken left arm, broken nose and lacerated scalp. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery on his arm and was released on September 25, 1998.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCALP, NOSE, LACERATION, ROOFER, FALL, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125835728 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof