Accident Summary Nr: 201170800 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125835751 | 11/13/1998 | 1521 | 0 | J & L Property |
Abstract: On August 18, 1998, a serious injury occurred at a construction site. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture of the left leg from a fall. Employee #1 was transported by the El Dorado Hills Fire Department to Marshall Hospital in Placerville. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days for surgery and treatment of infection. The employer is the general contractor for the construction of a single-family home subdivision. The accident was reported by the El Dorado Fire Department. Employee #1 was applying plywood sheeting to the roof of a two-story home. He was working alone. While working near the edge of the second story, he fell to the ground. He fell from the side of the house behind the garage. It is believed he slipped on the plywood. The fall distance was 19 feet, 6 inches.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125835751 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sociology teachers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |