Accident Summary Nr: 201170784 - Employee's leg punctured by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125852772 | 06/19/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Mcm Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 22, 1998, Employee #1, who worked as a laborer, was involved in building a decking panel. When Employee #1 walked to a new location with the assembly area, he was carrying a 16-penny nail gun, Porter Cable, Model FC 350, Type 2, Serial Number 024937. Employee #1 pulled the trigger while the nail gun muzzle was in contact with his left leg above the knee. His leg was punctured by a 16-penny nail. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The work surface Employee #1 was walking upon was paved, level concrete, and without depressions. Another employee working next to Employee #1 didn't see him trip. The nail gun had the required safety device on the muzzle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125852772 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |