Accident Summary Nr: 201170768 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ATTIC
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125853341 | 07/08/1998 | 3585 | 0 | Beutler Heating & Air Conditioning |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished delivering an HVAC unit to the attic of a new house under construction. Employee #1 had climbed into the attic without using a ladder and was attempting to climb back down when he fell. As Employee #1 climbed down he stepped onto the end of a guardrail at the top of the stairs. The guardrail flipped up and Employee #1 fell to the floor. The attic platform was eight feet above the floor. Employee #1 suffered fractured ribs, a dislocated hip, a fractured elbow and a back injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125853341 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Helpers, construction trades |