Accident Summary Nr: 201170750 - EMPLOYEE DROWNS WHILE RETRIEVING CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125851998 | 06/02/1998 | 1382 | 0 | Western Geophysical |
Abstract: On May 30, 1998, employees were retrieving data acquisition cable from a flooded area of the Yolo Bypass approximately 200 yards west of County Road 124 in Yolo County, CA. The cable, used to connect sensors for seismic surveying, has eight pair of copper conductors in a thick rubber jacket. The employees were collecting cable in lengths of 400 feet. Each 400-ft length of cable weighs 20 to 30 pounds. The employees were working in water waist to shoulder deep when Employee #1 stepped into a canal and drowned. The employee was fully clothed, wearing work boots, carrying 400 feet of cable, and not wearing a life jacket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125851998 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |