Accident Summary Nr: 201170743 - EMPLOYEE LOSES RING FINGER-CLEVIS BOLT CRUSHED FINGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125851790 | 05/27/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Terminals Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 lost the ring finger of his right hand. Several employees were loading grain at berth one. Employee #1 was attaching an elbow to the loading pipe. The elbow is held on the pipe with four shackles. A "button man" moves the pipe into position, and the elbow is attached. As the pipe was being positioned into place, Employee #1 had his finger in the eye of the shackle. The clevis bolt came up and crushed his right ring finger. His finger was surgically amputated 0.25 inches from the tip at Sutter General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125851790 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |