Accident Summary Nr: 201170735 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT HAND IN CONVEYOR BELT RESULTING IN FRACTURES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125851063 | 05/19/1998 | 4952 | 0 | West Sacramento, City, Public Works, Waste Water T |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 15, 1998, Employee #1 was working in the sludge dewatering building removing calcium carbonate scale from the Ashbrook Simon Hartly sludge dewatering press conveyor belt. High pressure spray did not remove all the scale so Employee #1 was chipping it away with a hammer while the belt was continuing to run. The hammer got stuck between the conveyor belt and roller trapping his hand and pulling it into the conveyor. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures, muscle damage, and severe abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125851063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |