Accident Summary Nr: 201170727 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES LEG WHEN STRUCK BY CANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125851055 | 05/01/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: During production downtime, Employee 1 was working in a sawmill with other employees to put cants (logs with the edges cut off) that fell back on to the Headrig outfeed roll case. Employee #1 took a shortcut over the roll case to get back his work station. As he did this, the supervisor removed his lockout device, not knowing Employee #1 was in danger, and energized the roll case. A 10 in. cant struck Employee #1 on the lower left leg. Employee #1 suffered a fracture in his lower left leg and was hospitalized. The employee was normally assigned as a trap operator but was assigned this task by a supervisor because the Headrig was down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125851055 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |