Accident Summary Nr: 201170719 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER INFECTED FROM ABRASION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125796995 | 04/16/1998 | 7378 | 0 | Artesyn Solutions Inc |
Abstract: The employer repairs computer components. Employee #1 was working in the shipping and receiving area unpacking a mainframe motherboard at the time of the accident. As Employee #1 remove the motherboard from the box it slipped and the sharp soldier dots caused a minor abrasion to her right index finger. The finger later became infected, and after antibiotics failed, Employee #1 was hospitalized and the affected tissue was surgically removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125796995 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |