Accident Summary Nr: 201170701 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND FRACTURED WHEN STRUCK BY CHAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125797142 | 04/10/1998 | 4212 | 0 | D.F.C. Trucking |
Abstract: An employee was using a York forklift (Serial Number 2363654) to pull a stuck Peterbilt truck (License Number 9A58847) from the mud in the his yard. He attached a 25-ft long 0.375-in. logging chain between the forklift and truck, and attempted to pull the truck from the mud. He then turned around in the forklift cab to look back at the truck. The chain broke and snapped back, striking the employee's left hand. He suffered multiple fractures to his left hand and fingers, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125797142 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |