Accident Summary Nr: 201170693 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED KNEE DUE TO FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125794453 | 09/18/1997 | 5251 | 0 | Home Base, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was stocking shelves at a home improvement center using a 6-ft wooden step ladder (Werner Type III, Model W336). He climbed to the third step and placed a box eight feet overhead. As he was descending the ladder, it tipped and he fell to the floor. He fractured his left knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125794453 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |