Accident Summary Nr: 201170677 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125799247 | 03/17/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Parsons Roofing |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on December 9, 1997, Employee #1 and three other employees were working on the roof, on the back (west) side of a house in Sacramento, CA. They were tearing off the existing shingles. There was some green moss on the roof and it was still damp from the morning dew. Employee #1 bent down to pick up some loose shingles and lost his footing. Employee #1 slid down the roof and fell approximately ten feet from the eave to a concrete patio. He was wearing work boots. Employee #1 suffered a broken elbow and was hospitalized. Employee #1 failed to recognize the hazard posed by the water and moss on the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125799247 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |