Accident Summary Nr: 201170602 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 201170602 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579796901/28/199817210Phillips Painting And Decorating

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on October 29, 1997, Employee #1 was painting a single story house at 2657 7th Ave, Sacramento, CA. He was caulking around the peak of the roof line on the west side of the house, 20 ft above the ground. He was working off of a 24 ft aluminum extension ladder so that his feet were approximately 12 to 13 feet above the ground. Employee #1 fell and suffered a concussion and two dislocated discs in his lower back and was hospitalized. The ladder was not secured to prevent movement.

Keywords: LADDER, LADDER HOOKS, BACK, CONCUSSION, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125797969 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder