Accident Summary Nr: 201170602 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125797969 | 01/28/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Phillips Painting And Decorating |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on October 29, 1997, Employee #1 was painting a single story house at 2657 7th Ave, Sacramento, CA. He was caulking around the peak of the roof line on the west side of the house, 20 ft above the ground. He was working off of a 24 ft aluminum extension ladder so that his feet were approximately 12 to 13 feet above the ground. Employee #1 fell and suffered a concussion and two dislocated discs in his lower back and was hospitalized. The ladder was not secured to prevent movement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125797969 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |