Accident: 201170586 - Employee'S Finger Amputated By Moving Router
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125798041 | 02/06/1998 | 3084 | Lamson & Sessions |
At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 2, 1997, Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right index finger. Employee #1 was using a table saw to rip boards. The table saw did not have a guard in place. Another employee was on the other side of the saw catching the boards as they were being cut. Employee #1's right hand made contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital then air lifted to another hospital for surgery. The injuries were so severe that the finger had to be amputated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125798041 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |