Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201170586 - Employee'S Finger Amputated By Moving Router

Accident: 201170586 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/02/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12579804102/06/19983084Lamson & Sessions

At approximately 1:15 p.m. on September 2, 1997, Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right index finger. Employee #1 was using a table saw to rip boards. The table saw did not have a guard in place. Another employee was on the other side of the saw catching the boards as they were being cut. Employee #1's right hand made contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital then air lifted to another hospital for surgery. The injuries were so severe that the finger had to be amputated.

Keywords: amputated, finger, dust collector

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125798041 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators