Accident Summary Nr: 201170578 - electric shock - contact with overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 201170578 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579554202/06/199817610Bregman Construction

Abstract: A construction firm was hired by a farm to repair the metal roof on its barn. Following the roof repair, which was performed by employees using an aerial lift, the farm owner asked if the two employees could trim a cedar tree located near the farm house and close to an overhead power line coming into the farm. An employee, the owner of the construction firm, started the aerial lift and maneuvered up toward the top of the tree. Those on the ground yelled up, stopped him, and warned him about the electric power line above his head. However, he continued straight up and contacted the power line. When the farm owner saw the accident, he went to the aerial lift to lower the platform of the lift. The farm owner received an electric shock and was knocked backwards to the ground. The other employee of the construction firm went over to help. As he touched the lower controls to move the platform away from the power line, he was also electrocuted. (The farm owner was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ROOFER, UNTRAINED, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125795542 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 125795542 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet