Accident Summary Nr: 201170578 - electric shock - contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125795542 | 02/06/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Bregman Construction |
Abstract: A construction firm was hired by a farm to repair the metal roof on its barn. Following the roof repair, which was performed by employees using an aerial lift, the farm owner asked if the two employees could trim a cedar tree located near the farm house and close to an overhead power line coming into the farm. An employee, the owner of the construction firm, started the aerial lift and maneuvered up toward the top of the tree. Those on the ground yelled up, stopped him, and warned him about the electric power line above his head. However, he continued straight up and contacted the power line. When the farm owner saw the accident, he went to the aerial lift to lower the platform of the lift. The farm owner received an electric shock and was knocked backwards to the ground. The other employee of the construction firm went over to help. As he touched the lower controls to move the platform away from the power line, he was also electrocuted. (The farm owner was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125795542 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 125795542 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |